postheadericon Second round results

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., on Southwicks Rky Mtn Rodeo’s Hard Times, and Tyson Thompson, Bradley, Calif., on Carr Pro Rodeo’s Big Lights, 82 points, $3,976; 3. Mac Erickson, Sundance, Wyo., 81, $2,468; 4. Luke Creasy, Brownfield, Alberta, 80.0, $1,645; 5. (tie) Joe Gunderson, Agar, S.D., Kaycee Feild, Payson, Utah, and Casey Colletti, Pueblo, Colo., 78.0, $548 Average leaders: 1. Luke Creasy, Brownfield, Alberta, 160 points on two head, $4,525; 2. (tie) Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., Kaycee Feild, Payson, Utah, 158, $2,948; 4. Tyson Thompson, Bradley, Calif., 156, $1,645; 5. (tie) Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., and Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 155, $823; 7. Cody DeMers, Kimberly, Idaho, 154; 8. (tie) Brian Bain, Culver, Ore., and Casey Colletti, Pueblo, Colo., 153

Steer wrestling: 1. Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., 3.5 seconds, $4,525; 2. Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla., 4.0, $3,428; 3. Logan Gledhill, Huntsville, Texas, 4.3, $2,468; 4. Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 4.4, $1,645; 5. (tie) Wyatt Smith, Rexburg, Idaho, and Clay Cowan, Highmore, S.D., 4.6, $823 Average leaders: 1. Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla., 8.3 seconds on two head, $4,525; 2. Clay Cowan, Highmore, S.D., 9.0, $3,428; 3. Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, 9.1, $2,468; 4. Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 9.2, $1,645; 5. Tom Farrelly, Cayuga, N.Y., 9.6, $960; 6. Shane Henderson, Winfield, Kan., 10.2, $686; 7. Juan Alcazar Jr, Kissimmee, Fla., 10.4; 8. Kyle Whitaker, Chambers, Neb., 10.6

Tie-down roping: 1.(tie) Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, and Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 7.7 seconds, $3,976; 3. (tie) E.J. Roberts, Stephenville, Texas, and Blair Burk, Durant, Okla., 8.5, $2,057; 5. (tie) Joseph Parsons, Marana, Ariz., and Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 9.0, $823 Average leaders: 1. Joseph Parsons, Marana, Ariz., 18.4 seconds on two head, $4,525; 2. Nate Baldwin, Blackfoot, Idaho, 18.6, $3,428; 3. E.J. Roberts, Stephenville, Texas, 19.3, $2,468; 4. (tie) Bill Huber, Albia, Iowa, and Blair Burk, Durant, Okla., 19.6, $1,303; 6. (tie) Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, and Roger Nonella, Klamath Falls, Ore., 20.2, $343; 8. Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 21.0

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Josh Reynolds, Ekalaka, Mont., 81 points on Western Rodeos’ Hippy, $4,525; 2. Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 80, $3,428; 3. (tie) Jake Costello, Newell, S.D., Cody Taton, Mud Butte, S.D., Londo, Pendleton, Ore., Doug Aldridge, Carthage, Mo., and Ryan MacKenzie, Jordan Valley, Ore., 78., $1,152. Average leaders: 1. Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 157 points on two head, $4,525; 2. (tie) Jake Costello, Newell, S.D., Cody Taton, Mud Butte, S.D., and Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 154, $2,514; 5. (tie) Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas, and Ryan Elshere, Elm Springs, S.D., 153, $548; 8. Justin Browning, Sulphur, La., 150

Team roping: 1. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 3.7 seconds, $4,525; 2. (tie) Jason Handy, Scobey, Mont./John Robertson, Polson, Mont., and Cody Graham, Everton, Mo./Jason Thompson, Ozark, Mo., 4.8, $2,948; 4. Blaine Linaweaver, Leavenworth, Kan./Jake Twisselman, Santa Margarita, Calif., 5.0, $1,645; 5. (tie) Travis Dorman, Dade City, Fla./Brad Culpepper, Poulan, Ga., and Miles Kobold, Shepherd, Mont./Matt Robertson, Augusta, Mont., 5.2, $823 Average leaders: 1. Travis Dorman, Dade City, Fla./Brad Culpepper, Poulan, Ga., 11.3 seconds on two head, $4,525; 2. Tyler Schnaufer, Pueblo, Colo./Cole Cooper, Grand Junction, Colo., 12.3, $3,428; 3. Clay White, Shandon, Calif./John Chaves, Los Alamos, Calif., 13.4, $2,468

4. Blaine Linaweaver, Leavenworth, Kan./Jake Twisselman, Santa Margarita, Calif., 13.8, $1,645; 5. Kaden Richard, Roosevelt, Utah/Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, 15.9, $960; 6. Spencer Mitchell, Colusa, Calif./Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 16.0, $686; 7. Manny Egusquiza Jr., Madison, Ga./Clint Summers, Lake City, Fla., 17.3; 8. Adam Newcomb, Benton, Ark./Gabe Gwaltney, Carthage, Mo., 18.9

Barrel racing: 1. Carlee Pierce, Stephenville, Texas, 15.16 seconds, $4,525; 2. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 15.34, $3,428; 3. (tie) Sabra O’Quinn, Ocala, Fla., Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas, 15.39, $2,057; 5. Christina Richman, Glendora, Calif., 15.46, $960; 6. Theresa Walter, Billings, Mont., 15.52, $686 Average leaders: 1. Carlee Pierce, Stephenville, Texas, 30.68 seconds on two runs, $4,525; 2. Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas, 30.82, $3,428: 3. (tie) Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., and Sabra O’Quinn, Ocala, Fla., 30.92, $2,057; 5. Nikki Steffes, Vale, S.D., 30.93, $960; 6. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 31.01, $686; 7. Linda Vick, Hesperia, Calif., 31.28; 8. Tammy Whyte, Eau Claire, Wis., 31.31

Bull riding: 1. Travis Atkinson, Lehi, Utah, 85.0 points on Bar T Rodeo’s Coffee Break, $4,525; 2. Bobby Welsh, Gillette, Wyo., 82.0, $3,428; 3. Tyler Willis, Wheatland, Wyo., 78.0, $2,468; 4. Dustin Hall, Republic, Mo., 77.0, $1,645; 5. Sunshine Schwartz, Anoka, Minn., 76.0, $960; 6. A.J. Hamre, Chico, Calif., 75.0, $686. Average leaders: 1. Sunshine Schwartz, Anoka, Minn., 157 points on two head, $4,525; 2. Travis Atkinson, Lehi, Utah, 85 on one, $3,428; 3. Bobby Welsh, Gillette, Wyo., 82, $2,468; 4. Tyler Willis, Wheatland, Wyo., 78, $1,645; 5. Dustin Hall, Republic, Mo., 77, $960; 6. A.J. Hamre, Chico, Calif., 75, $686; 7. Paul Coppini, Kuna, Idaho, 68.

Leave a Reply

*

Our Partners

RodeoMediaRelations

4BWebDesign

EverythingCowboy

Photos

twisTEDrodeoPhotos