postheadericon CNFR through Wednesday

From Susan Kanode at the College National Finals Rodeo, below are the standings through Wednesday night’s performance in Casper, Wyo.

Bareback Riding: Third round: 1, Chase Bowen, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, 81.5 points. 2, Bill Tutor, Sam Houston State University, 79. 3, Richmond Champion, Tarleton State University, 78. 4, Mason Clements, College of Southern Idaho, 76.5. 5, Tyler Waltz, University of Tennessee – Martin, 76. 6, (tie) Dylon Baker, College of Southern Idaho, and Hunter Brasfield, New Mexico Highlands University, 72.5. Average leaders: 1, Tyler Waltz, University of Tennessee – Martin, 236. 2, Richmond Champion, Tarleton State University, 231.5. 3, Bill Tutor, Sam Houston State University, 226. 4, Grant Denny, Feather River College, 225.5. 5, Chase Bowen, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, 222. 6, Hunter Brasfield, New Mexico Highlands University, 212.

Steer wrestling: Third round: 1, J.D. Struxness, Missouri Valley College, 4.3 seconds. 2, Brandon Mackenzie, Feather River College, 4.5. 3, Bryce Dibbern, University of Nebraska, 4.9. 4, Lane Wilson, Central Arizona College, 5.1. 5, Sam Olson, Black Hills State University, 6.3. 6, Jarret New, Texas A & M University, 6.8. Average leaders: 1, Stephen Culling, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 17.3. 2, Jarret New, Texas A&M University, 19.0. 3, Riley Krassin, Casper College, 22.3. 4, J.D. Struxness, Missouri Valley College, 25.3. 5, Cody McCleary, Walla Walla Community College, 25.8. 6, Austin Woods, Central Arizona College, 29.9.

Breakaway Roping: Third round: 1, Kirsten Smith, McNeese State University, 2.4. 2, (tie) Chelsea Carroll, McNeese State University, and Lacey Camp, Casper College, 2.5 each. 4, (tie) Lindsay Adamson, University of Nebraska, and Hannah Springer, Southern Arkansas University, 2.6. 6, Kelsey Kennemer, Troy University, 2.7. Average leaders: 1, Jacalyn Walker, Utah Valley University, 8.7. 2, Lindsay Adamson, University of Nebraska, 9.1. 3, Kirsten Smith, McNeese State University, 9.3. 4, Hannah Springer, Southern Arkansas University, 9.6. 5, Micah Samples, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 9.7. 6, Shalee Thacker, Utah Valley University, 11.0.

Saddle Bronc Riding: Third round: 1, Coburn Bradshaw, Western Texas College, 78 points. 2, Sam Harper, Feather River College, 77.5. 3, Zeke Thurston, Sheridan College, 77. 4, Brady Dinwoodie, New Mexico Highlands University, 75.5. 5, (tie) Shade Etbauer, Panhandle State University, and Garet Aldridge, Sam Houston State University, 70. Average leaders: 1, Coburn Bradshaw, Western Texas College, 230.5. 2, Zeke Thurston, Sheridan College, 229.5. 3, Cole Hatcher, College of Southern Idaho, 214. 4, Charlie Kogianes, Cochise College, 211.5. 5, Nat Stratton, Panhandle State University, 208. 6, Brady Dinwoodie, New Mexico Highlands University, 207.5.

Tie-Down Roping: Third round: 1, Michael Perry, Howard County Community College, 8.5 seconds. 2, Jared Parke, Blue Mountain Community College, 8.6. 3, Austin Barstow, Montana State University, 9.2. 4, Colton Farquer, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, 9.6. 5,  Garrett Hale, Texas Tech University, 10.0. 6, (tie) Kyle Dickens, Colorado State University; Chase Hansen, Blue Mountain Community College; and Chant DeForest, Lassen Community College; 10.1. Average leaders: 1, Kyle Dickens, Colorado State University, 29.0. 2, Chant DeForest, Lassen Community College, 29.9. 3, Michael Perry, Howard College, 30.2. 4, Curt Mosley, Southern Arkansas University, 31.1. 5, Blane Cox, Hill College, 31.4. 6, Cameron Morman, Dickinson State University, 32.4.

Team Roping: Third round: 1, Donny Scantling, Gillette College, and Trey Yates, Eastern Wyoming College, 5.0 seconds. 2, Hunter Munsell and Braden Harmon, Western Oklahoma State College, 5.2. 3, Clayton Hansen and Chase Hansen, Blue Mountain Community College, 6.5. 4, Cody Mirabal and Reno Eddy, New Mexico State University, 6.5. 5, Clay Crozier and Brody Adams, Colorado Northwest Community College, 6.7. 6, Brody Braden and Tanner Caudle, University of Arkansas – Cassatot, 7.4. Average leaders: 1, Clay Crozier and Brody Adams, Colorado Northwest Community College, 19.6. 2, Cash Hendrick and Corey Hendrick, Sam Houston State University, 22.6. 3, Clayton Hansen and Chase Hansen, Blue Mountain Community College, 24.0. 4, Brody Braden and Tanner Caudel, University of Arkansas – Cossat, 24.3. 5, Alton Fisher and Justin Pruitt, East Mississippi Community College, 26.6. 6, Brit Ellerman, University of Wyoming, and Seth Andersen, Gillette College, 27.2.

Goat Tying: Third round: 1, Arianna Assini, Cochise College, 6.4 seconds, 2, (tie) Shelby Winchell, Chadron State College, and Hayden Segelke, Eastern New Mexico University, 6.5. 4, (tie) Keely Weger, Eastern New Mexico University; Kaylee Moyer, Southwestern Oklahoma State University; Kindee Wilson, New Mexico Highlands University; and Jacalyn Walker, Utah Valley University; 6.6 each. Average leaders: 1,  Hayden Segelke, Eastern New Mexico University, 19.3. 2, Shelby Winchell, Chadron State College, 19.4. 3, Jacalyn Walker, Utah Valley University, 19.8. 4, Lauren Barnes, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 20.1. 5,  Kindee Wilson, New Mexico Highlands University, 20.2. 6, (tie) Keely Weger, Eastern New Mexico University, and Chelsea Carroll, McNeese State University, 20.7.

Barrel Racing: Third round: 1, Bailee Snow, Northeastern Oklahoma A&M University, 13.93 seconds. 2, Callahan Crossley, Blue Mountain Community College, 13.96. 3, Morgann McDonald, Southwest Texas Junior College, 14.04. 4, Mallory Driscoll, Idaho State University, 14.07. 5, Danielle McCants, West Hills College, 14.11. 6, Meghan Johnson, New Mexico State University, 14.15. Average leaders: 1, Callahan Crossley, Blue Mountain Community College, 42.21. 2, Amy Dichert, Chadron State College, 42.55. 3, Lauren Reiser, Montana State University, 42.6. 4, Jaime Barrow, Tarleton State University, 42.69. 5, (tie) Morgann McDonald, Southwest Texas Junior College, and Kaela Murphy, Montana State University, 42.74.

Bull Riding: Third round: 1, Ty Wallace, Odessa College, 89 points. 2, Cody Heffernan, Odessa College, 84. 3, Sage Kimzey, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, 82.5. 4, Nevada Newman, Montana State University, 80. 5, Mickey Andrews, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, 77.5; no other qualified rides. Average leaders: 1, Ty Wallace Odessa College, 175. 2, Cody Heffernan, Odessa College, 165. 3, Sage Kimzey, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, 162. 4, Taygen Schuelke, Sheridan College, 159.5. 5, Nevada Newman, Montana State University, 154.5. 6, Joe Frost, Panhandle State University, 140.

Men’s All-Around: 1, Taygen Schuelke, Sheridan College, 210 points. 2, Clayton Hansen, Blue Mountain Community College, 145. 3, Chase Hansen, Blue Mountain Community College, 140. 4, Clark Adcock, University of Tennessee – Martin, 135.

Women’s All-Around: 1, Jacalyn Walker, Utah Valley University, 165 points. 2, Macy Fuller, Central Arizona College, 117.5. 3, Shaina Johnson, Eastern Washington University, 83.33. 4, Georgia Diez, Cochise College, 75.

Men’s Team: 1, University of Tennessee – Martin, 450. 2, Blue Mountain Community College, 410. 3, Tarleton State University, 390. 4, Feather River College, 375.

Women’s Team: 1, (tie) Chadron State College, and Eastern New Mexico University, 280. 3, Idaho State University, 230. 4, Cochise College, 223.33.

Leave a Reply

*

Our Partners

RodeoMediaRelations

4BWebDesign

EverythingCowboy

Photos

twisTEDrodeoPhotos