postheadericon CNFR through Thursday

From Susan Kanode at the College National Finals Rodeo, below are the standings through Thursday night’s performance in Casper, Wyo.

Bareback Riding:  Third round: 1, Chase Bowen, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, 81.5 points. 2, Bill Tutor, Sam Houston State University, 79. 3, Richmond Champion, Tarleton State University, 78. 4, Wyatt Bloom, Montana State University, 77.5. 5, Mason Clements, College of Southern Idaho, 76.5. 6, Tyler Waltz, University of Tennessee – Martin, 76. 7, Colt Kitaif, University of Tennessee – Martin, 75.5. 8, (tie) Linden Woods, New Mexico Junior College, and Cavan Wrzesinski, Montana State University, 75.  Average leaders: 1, Tyler Waltz, University of Tennessee – Martin, 236 on three rides. 2, Richmond Champion, Tarleton State University, 231.5. 3, Wyatt Bloom, Montana State University, 230. 4, Bill Tutor, Sam Houston State University, 226. 5, (tie) Grant Denny, Feather River College, and Linden Woods, New Mexico Junior College, 225.5. 7, Chase Bowen, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, 222. 8, Hunter Brasfield, New Mexico Highlands University, 212.

Steer wrestling: Third round: 1, J.D. Struxness, Missouri Valley College, 4.3 seconds. 2, Brandon Mackenzie, Feather River College, 4.5. 3, Will Lummus, University of Tennessee – Martin, 4.8. 4, Bryce Dibbern, University of Nebraska, 4.9. 5, Cade Goodman, Wharton County Junior College, 5.0. 6, Lane Wilson, Central Arizona College, 5.1. 7, Tyke Kipp, New Mexico State University, 5.6. 8, Hank Filippini, Odessa College, 5.7. Average leaders: 1, Cade Goodman, Wharton County Junior College, 16.4 on three runs. 2, Tyke Kipp, New Mexico State University, 16.7. 3, Stephen Culling, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 17.3. 4, Will Lummus, University of Tennessee – Martin, 18.0. 5, Kody Lahaye, University of Montana Western, 18.9. 6, Jarret New, Texas A&M University, 19.0. 7, Cameron Morman, Dickinson State University, 19.6. 8, Riley Krassin, Casper College, 22.3.

Breakaway Roping: Third round: 1, (tie) Kirsten Smith, McNeese State University, and Shay Spitz, South Plains College, 2.4 seconds each. 3, (tie) Chelsea Carroll, McNeese State University, and Lacey Camp, Casper College, 2.5. 5, (tie) Lindsay Adamson, University of Nebraska, and Hannah Springer, Southern Arkansas University, 2.6. 7, Kelsey Kennemer, Troy University, 2.7. 8, (tie) Justinn Marshall, University of Montana – Western and Hope Petry, South Dakota State University, 3.0. Average leaders: 1, (tie) Jacalyn Walker, Utah Valley University, and Kimberlyn Fitch, Idaho State University, 8.7 on three runs. 3, Lindsay Adamson, University of Nebraska, 9.1. 4, Kirsten Smith, McNeese State University, 9.3. 5, Hannah Springer, Southern Arkansas University, 9.6. 6, Micah Samples, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 9.7. 7, Kara Kohutek, Feather River College, 10.9. 8, Shaylee Thacker, Utah Valley University, 11.0.

Saddle Bronc Riding:  Third round: 1, Coburn Bradshaw, Western Texas College, 78 points. 2, Sam Harper, Feather River College, 77.5. 3, Zeke Thurston, Sheridan College, 77. 4, (tie) Brady Dinwoodie, New Mexico Highlands University, and Dalton Kingery, Missouri Valley College, 75.5 each. 6, (tie) Shade Etbauer, Panhandle State University, Treyson Antonick, Texas Tech University and Garet Aldridge, Sam Houston State University, 70. Average leaders: 1, Coburn Bradshaw, Western Texas College, 230.5 points on three rides. 2, Zeke Thurston, Sheridan College, 229.5. 3, Dalton Kingery, Missouri Valley College, 222.5. 4, Cole Hatcher, College of Southern Idaho, 214. 5, (tie) Charlie Kogianes, Cochise College, and Joe Harper, Panhandle State University, 211.5. 7, Travis Nelson, Tarleton State University, 210. 8, Nat Stratton, Panhandle State University, 208.

Tie-Down Roping: Third round: 1, Kyle Hay, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, 8.2 seconds. 2, Michael Perry, Howard County Community College, 8.5. 3, Jared Parke, Blue Mountain Community College, 8.6. 4, Marty Yates, Hill College, 9.1. 5, Austin Barstow, Montana State University, 9.2. 6, Brody Adams, Colorado Northwest Community College, 9.4. 7, Colton Farquer, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, 9.6. 8,  Garrett Hale, Texas Tech University, 10.0. Average leaders: 1, Marty Yates, Hill College, 27.2 on three runs. 2, Clark Adcock, University of Tennessee – Martin, 28.7. 3, Kyle Dickens, Colorado State University, 29.0. 4, Chant DeForest, Lassen Community College, 29.9. 5, Michael Perry, Howard College, 30.2. 6, Curt Mosley, Southern Arkansas University, 31.1. 7, Blane Cox, Hill College, 31.4. 8, Brody Adams, Colorado Northwest Community College, 32.2.

Team Roping: Third round: 1, Donny Scantling, Gillette College, and Trey Yates, Eastern Wyoming College, 5.0 seconds. 2, Hunter Munsell and Braden Harmon, Western Oklahoma State College, 5.2. 3, Clayton Van Aken, University of Wyoming and Kyon Kreutzer, Northeastern Junior College, 5.9. 4, Clayton Hansen and Chase Hansen, Blue Mountain Community College, 6.5. 5, Cody Mirabal and Reno Eddy, New Mexico State University, 6.5. 6 (tie), Clay Crozier and Brody Adams, Colorado Northwest Community College, and Michael Chaput, South Dakota State University and Matt Cover, University of Nebraska, 6.7. 8 (tie), Brody Braden and Tanner Caudle, University of Arkansas – Cassatot,  and Rusty VanSoelen, New Mexico State University, and Daniel Baeza, Mesalands Community College, 7.4. Average leaders: 1, Clay Crozier and Brody Adams, Colorado Northwest Community College, 19.6 on three runs. 2, Cash Hendrick and Corey Hendrick, Sam Houston State University, 22.6. 3, Clayton Hansen and Chase Hansen, Blue Mountain Community College, 24.0. 4, Brody Braden and Tanner Caudel, University of Arkansas – Cossat, 24.3. 5, Alton Fisher and Justin Pruitt, East Mississippi Community College, 26.6. 6, Brit Ellerman, University of Wyoming, and Seth Andersen, Gillette College, 27.2. 7 (tie), Rusty VanSoelen, New Mexico State University and Daniel Baeza, Mesalands Community College, and Seth Driggers, Southern Arkansas University, and Kelsey Kennemer, Troy University, 28.7.

Goat Tying: Third round: 1, Arianna Assini, Cochise College, 6.4 seconds, 2, (tie) Shelby Winchell, Chadron State College, and Hayden Segelke, Eastern New Mexico University, 6.5. 4, (tie) Keely Weger, Eastern New Mexico University; Kaylee Moyer, Southwestern Oklahoma State University; Kindee Wilson, New Mexico Highlands University; Kaylee Burnett, Central Wyoming College; and Jacalyn Walker, Utah Valley University; 6.6 each. Average leaders: 1,  Hayden Segelke, Eastern New Mexico University, 19.3 on three runs. 2, Shelby Winchell, Chadron State College, 19.4. 3, Jacalyn Walker, Utah Valley University, 19.8. 4, Kaylee Burnett, Central Wyoming College, 20.0. 5, Lauren Barnes, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 20.1. 6, Kindee Wilson, New Mexico Highlands University, 20.2. 7, Emily Miller, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, 20.5. 8, (tie) Keely Weger, Eastern New Mexico University, and Chelsea Carroll, McNeese State University, 20.7.

Barrel Racing: Third round: 1, Bailee Snow, Northeastern Oklahoma A&M University, 13.93 seconds. 2 (tie), Callahan Crossley, Blue Mountain Community College, and Emily Miller, Southwestern Oklahoma State Univerity,13.96. 4, Katie Loughran, Chadron State College, 14.01. 5, Taylor Engesser, Gillette College, 14.03. 6, Morgann McDonald, Southwest Texas Junior College, 14.04. 7, Mallory Driscoll, Idaho State University, 14.07. 8, Danielle McCants, West Hills College, 14.11. Average leaders: 1, Taylor Engesser, Gillette College, 42.20 on three runs. 2, Callahan Crossley, Blue Mountain Community College, 42.21. 3, Amy Dichert, Chadron State College, 42.55. 4, Lauren Reiser, Montana State University, 42.6. 5, Jaime Barrow, Tarleton State University, 42.69. 6, (tie) Morgann McDonald, Southwest Texas Junior College, and Kaela Murphy, Montana State University, 42.74. 8, Danielle McCants, West Hills College, 42.75.

Bull Riding: Third round: 1, Ty Wallace, Odessa College, 89 points. 2, Cody Heffernan, Odessa College, 84. 3, Joe Frost, Panhandle State University, 83.5. 4, Sage Kimzey, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, 82.5. 5, Travis Smith, Missouri Valley College, 81. 6, Nevada Newman, Montana State University, 80. 7, Mickey Andrews, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, 77.5; no other qualified rides. Average leaders: 1, Joe Frost, Panhandle State University, 223.5 points on three rides; 2, Ty Wallace Odessa College, 175 points on two rides. 3, Cody Heffernan, Odessa College, 165. 4, Sage Kimzey, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, 162. 5, Taygen Schuelke, Sheridan College, 159.5. 6, Nevada Newman, Montana State University, 154.5. 7, (tie) Jared Parsonage, Weatherford College and Travis Smith, Missouri Valley College, 81 points on one ride.

Men’s All-Around: 1, Taygen Schuelke, Sheridan College, 210 points. 2, (tie) Clark Adcock, University of Tennessee – Martin, and Clayton Hansen, Blue Mountain Community College, 135. 4, Billy Bob Brown, Tarleton State University, 120.

Women’s All-Around: 1, Jacalyn Walker, Utah Valley University, 160 points. 2, Shay Spitz, South Plains College, 135. 3, Macy Fuller, Central Arizona College, 117.5. 4, Emily Miller, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, 90.

Men’s Team: 1, University of Tennessee – Martin, 520. 2, Tarleton State University, 390. 3, Feather River College, 370. 4, Blue Mountain Community College, 360.

Women’s Team: 1, Chadron State College, 310. 2, Eastern New Mexico University, 275. 3, Cochise College, 223.33. 4, Idaho State University, 200.

Leave a Reply

*